Diary

Click on an event for more details and to download schedules.

Entries preferred through My Riding Life.  Click on WRC events for all our events.  You will receive an email confirmation of your entry and payment.  Each transaction costs £1.50.

For entries by post with cheques, click on Training for an entry form.

November 2018

2018

View:
Date Event Venue
Wed 03 Jan Gridwork with Elsbeth Jeffery at Woodhams Farm, 6 – 8 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Sat 06 Jan Polework/show jumping with Julia Knight-Jones at Sparsholt, from 10 am Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Tue 09 Jan Show jumping training with David Thomas at Woodhams, 6 – 8 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Fri 12 Jan Flatwork training with Amy Schiessl at Woodhams, 10 am – 12 Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Sun 14 Jan Pole work / course jumping with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 12 – 3 pm Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Mon 15 Jan Test riding / lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Cholderton, from 2 pm Cholderton EC, SP4 0DW
Fri 19 Jan Dressage instruction with Lizzie Murray at Woodhams, 12 – 2 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Mon 22 Jan Show jumping training with David Thomas at Woodhams, 10 am – 1 Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Wed 24 Jan Show jumping training with Elsbeth Jeffery at Woodhams, 6 – 8 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Fri 26 Jan Polework training with Julia Knight-Jones at Woodhams, 10 am – 12 Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Mon 29 Jan Show jumping training with Johnny Harris at Woodhams, from 11 am Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Fri 02 Feb Flatwork with Sam McEwan at Woodhams Farm, 10 am – 12 Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Tue 06 Feb Show jumping training with David Thomas at Woodhams, 6 – 8 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Sat 10 Feb Arena cross country with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 12 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Mon 12 Feb Test riding / lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Cholderton, from 1 pm Cholderton EC, SP4 0DW
Wed 14 Feb Gridwork with Elsbeth Jeffery at Woodhams Farm, 6 – 8 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Sun 18 Feb TACK SALE at Sutton Scotney Hall, 11 am – 1 Sutton Scotney Hall, SO21 3JG
Fri 23 Feb Polework training with Julia Knight-Jones at Woodhams, 10 am – 12 Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Sun 25 Feb Open Combined Training at Sparsholt from 9 am – Click for times. Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 26 Feb Show jumping training with David Thomas at Woodhams, 10 am – 1 Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Wed 28 Feb Show jumping training with Elsbeth Jeffery at Woodhams, 6 – 8 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Thu 01 Mar Show jumping training with Johnny Harris at Woodhams, from 10 am Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Fri 02 Mar Dressage instruction with Lizzie Murray at Woodhams, 12 – 2 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Mon 05 Mar DTM with Amanda Birch at Park Farm: postponed to 26 March Park Farm, Oakley, RG23 7ED
Tue 06 Mar Pole work with Elsbeth Jeffery at Woodhams Farm, 6 – 8 pm Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Fri 09 Mar TREC training with Julia Knight-Jones at Woodhams, 10 am – 12 Woodhams Farm, SO23 7LB
Mon 12 Mar Test riding / lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Cholderton, fr 2 pm Cholderton EC, SP4 0DW
Sat 17 Mar Grid work/course jumping with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 12 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Wed 21 Mar Pole work with Elsbeth Jeffery at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Fri 23 Mar Flatwork with Sam McEwan at Martins Farm, 10 am – 12 Martins Farm, SO20 6BL
Mon 26 Mar Show jumping with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Mon 26 Mar Dressage to music with Amanda Birch at Park Farm, fr 10 am Park Farm, RG23 7ED
Sat 31 Mar Gridwork training with Julia Knight-Jones at Martins Farm, 10 am – 12 Martins Farm, SO20 6BL
Wed 04 Apr Gridwork with Elsbeth Jeffery at Sparsholt, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Sat 07 Apr Cross country training with Julia Knight-Jones at Tweseldown, 10 am – 2 Tweseldown, GU52 8AD
Sat 14 Apr Poles / course jumping with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 12 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Mon 16 Apr Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Wed 18 Apr Pole work with Nadine Gregory at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 23 Apr Test riding / lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Cholderton from 12 noon Cholderton EC, SP4 0DW
Wed 25 Apr Show jumping training with Johnny Harris at April Farm, from 12 noon April Farm, RG19 8AW
Fri 27 Apr Dressage instruction with Lizzie Murray at Catherston, 12 – 2 pm Catherston Stud, SO20 8HX
Sat 28 Apr MEMBERS ONLY TREC DAY at SPARSHOLT EC, from 10 am Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 30 Apr Show jumping training with David Thomas at April Farm, 11 am – 1 pm April Farm, RG19 8AW
Mon 07 May Test riding / lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Cholderton from 12 noon Cholderton EC, SP4 0DW
Wed 09 May Poles with Nadine Gregory at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 14 May Dressage to music with Amanda Birch at Park Farm – cancelled Park Farm, RG23 7ED
Fri 18 May Group flatwork training with Sam McEwan at Martins Farm, 10 am – 12 Martins Farm, SO20 6BL
Sat 19 May MEMBERS ONLY ARENA XC at SPARSHOLT EC – Click for times. Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 21 May Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Wed 23 May Flatwork training with Nadine Gregory at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Thu 24 May Group flatwork training with Lizzie Murray at Catherston, 12 – 2 pm Catherston Stud, SO20 8HX
Sat 26 May Polework/jumping with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 1 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Mon 28 May Test riding/private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Cholderton, from 1 pm Cholderton EC, SP4 0DW
Tue 29 May Show jumping training with Johnny Harris at Norton, from 10 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Mon 04 Jun Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Sat 09 Jun MEMBERS ONLY DRESSAGE DAY at SPARSHOLT EC, from 9 am Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Wed 13 Jun Pole work with Nadine Gregory at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Wed 20 Jun Group flatwork training with Sam McEwan at Martins Farm, 10 am – 12 Martins Farm, SO20 6BL
Sat 23 Jun Polework/jumping with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 1 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Sun 24 Jun Test riding / private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Cholderton, fr 1 pm Cholderton EC, SP4 0DW
Wed 27 Jun Pole work with Nadine Gregory at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 02 Jul Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Wed 04 Jul Show jumping training with Johnny Harris at Norton, from 10 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Wed 11 Jul Small course jumping with Nadine Gregory at Sparsholt, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Thu 12 Jul Group flatwork training with Sam McEwan at Martins Farm, 10 am – 12 Martins Farm, SO20 6BL
Sat 14 Jul MEMBERS ONLY SHOW JUMPING DAY at SPARSHOLT, from 10 am Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Wed 18 Jul Pole work with Nadine Gregory at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Fri 20 Jul Group flatwork training with Lizzie Murray at Catherston, 12 – 2 pm Catherston Stud, SO20 8HX
Sun 22 Jul Test riding/private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Norton, from 1.30 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Sat 28 Jul Polework/jumping with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 1 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Sat 11 Aug Dressage to music with Amanda Birch at Park Farm, 10 am start Park Farm, RG23 7ED
Sun 19 Aug MEMBERS ONLY FUN DAY at SPARSHOLT EC from 10 am Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Sun 02 Sep Sidesaddle instruction with Jo Strange at Park Farm, Oakley, from 10 am Park Farm, RG23 7ED
Tue 04 Sep Cross country training with Julia Knight-Jones at Three Maids, 12 – 2 pm Three Maids, SO22 6RG
Sat 08 Sep Show jumping training with Johnny Harris at Norton Livery from 9 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Sun 09 Sep Cross country training with Julia Knight-Jones at Three Maids, 4 – 6 pm Three Maids, SO22 6RG
Mon 10 Sep Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Wed 12 Sep Beginners and improvers jumping with Sami Illston at Sparsholt, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Thu 13 Sep Group flatwork training with Lizzie Murray at Catherston, 12 – 2 pm Catherston Stud, SO20 8HX
Sun 16 Sep MEMBERS ONLY COMBINED TRAINING, ODE, Dr and SJ at THREE MAIDS Three Maids, SO23 7LA
Wed 26 Sep Private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Norton Livery from 10 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Sat 06 Oct Polework training with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 12 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Thu 11 Oct Group flatwork training with Lizzie Murray at Catherston, 12 – 2 pm Catherston Stud, SO20 8HX
Sun 14 Oct Private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Norton Livery from 10 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Mon 15 Oct Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Wed 17 Oct Pole work with Sami Illston at Sparsholt, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 22 Oct Steffi Dampney sports psychology talk in Sutton Scotney Hall, 7.15 pm Sutton Scotney Hall, SO21 3JG
Wed 24 Oct Private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Norton, from 11 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Thu 25 Oct Group polework / flatwork training w Sam McEwan at Bow Lake, 10 am – 1 Bow Lake, SO50 7HF
Sun 28 Oct OPEN AUTUMN SHOW at SPARSHOLT EC, from 9 am Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Wed 31 Oct Grid work with Sami Illston at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm – Not going ahead Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Sun 04 Nov Course jumping training with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield, 10 am – 12 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Thu 08 Nov Group flatwork training with Lizzie Murray at Catherston, 12 – 2 pm Catherston Stud, SO20 8HX
Wed 14 Nov Course jumping training with Sami Illston at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Mon 19 Nov Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Tue 20 Nov Private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Norton Livery from 10 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Fri 23 Nov Group polework/flatwork training with Sam McEwan at Bow Lake, 10 am – 12 Bow Lake, SO50 7HF
Sat 24 Nov Show jumping training with Johnny Harris at Norton Livery, 10 am – 1 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Sun 25 Nov TREC training with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield Manor, 10 am – 12 Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Tue 27 Nov AGM / Talk / Fish’n’chips in Sutton Scotney Hall, 6.45 for 7 pm – ALL WELCOME! Sutton Scotney Hall, SO21 3JG
Wed 28 Nov Grid work with Sami Illston at Sparsholt EC, 6 – 8 pm Sparsholt EC, SO21 2NF
Wed 05 Dec Group flatwork training with Lizzie Murray at Catherston, 12 – 2 pm Catherston Stud, SO20 8HX
Fri 07 Dec Polework training with Julia Knight-Jones at Braishfield Manor, 4 – 6 pm Braishfield Manor, SO51 0QS
Sat 08 Dec Private lesson with Beth Bainbridge at Norton Livery from 10 am Norton Livery, SO21 3NE
Fri 14 Dec Group polework / flatwork training with Sam McEwan at Bow Lake, 10 am – 12 Bow Lake, SO50 7HF
Mon 17 Dec Show jumping training with David Thomas at Norton, 10 am – 1 pm Norton Livery, SO21 3NE